Statistics

Automotive Performance Statistics: Fuel Economy, Power, Weight, and EV Efficiency

Key U.S. automotive performance statistics covering fuel economy, horsepower, acceleration, vehicle size, powertrain mix, and EV efficiency.

Automotive performance has changed substantially since 1975. U.S. new vehicles now average more horsepower and better real-world fuel economy, while also weighing more and occupying more road space. The following figures describe U.S. light-duty vehicles, with model-year 2024 values generally final and model-year 2025 values explicitly preliminary projections.

Contents

Fleet fuel economy over time

The 2025 EPA Automotive Trends Report, titled “Fuel Economy, and Technology since 1975,” reports production-weighted U.S. light-duty vehicle metrics. Its real-world fuel-economy series shows a long-term improvement, but not a straight line.

Model yearAverage real-world fuel economy
197513.1 mpg
198019.2 mpg
199021.2 mpg
200019.8 mpg
201022.6 mpg
202025.4 mpg
202427.2 mpg

The U.S. new-vehicle average was 13.1 mpg in model year 1975 and 19.2 mpg in 1980. It reached 21.2 mpg in 1990, then stood at 19.8 mpg in 2000. The average rose to 22.6 mpg in 2010, 25.4 mpg in 2020, and a record 27.2 mpg in 2024.

The latest movement was modest: average new-vehicle fuel economy increased 0.1 mpg from model year 2023 to 2024. Nevertheless, the 2024 average was 41% higher than the 2004 average. The EPA also reports that, excluding battery-electric vehicles (BEVs) and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs), the model-year-2024 average was 1.7 mpg lower. That distinction matters because fleet averages reflect both conventional vehicles and electrified production.

Horsepower and acceleration

Power output rose much faster than the fuel-economy trend might suggest. Average new-vehicle horsepower was 137 hp in model year 1975, fell to 102 hp in 1981, and reached 258 hp in 2024. The 2024 average was 88% above the 1975 average and 153% above the 1981 average. The EPA’s preliminary model-year-2025 projection is 264 hp.

High-output vehicles are no longer a small production niche. Vehicles producing more than 250 hp represented half of new-vehicle production in model year 2024. The highest horsepower recorded for an individual 2024 vehicle was 1,600 hp. For model year 2025, about 8% of vehicles were projected to reach at least 400 hp.

Acceleration also improved over the available historical benchmark. Average new-vehicle 0-to-60 time was 15.6 seconds in model year 1980. The EPA’s 2024 manufacturer figures below use calculated estimates rather than direct manufacturer submissions, so they should be read as comparable report estimates rather than laboratory test results supplied by each automaker.

Vehicle weight and footprint

Power gains have occurred alongside a larger and heavier vehicle fleet. Average new-vehicle weight was 4,060 lb in model year 1975, dropped to 3,228 lb in 1980, and reached 3,821 lb in 2000. By model year 2024, the average was 4,354 lb.

The EPA reports a 6% increase in average new-vehicle weight between model years 2004 and 2024. Average footprint increased 5% from 2008 to 2024. In model year 2024, the average new-vehicle footprint was 51.5 square feet; the preliminary projection for 2025 is 51.8 square feet.

These measurements help put horsepower in context. A vehicle’s output is only one part of its performance profile: mass affects acceleration, braking, handling, and energy use, while footprint describes the space occupied by the vehicle rather than its engine or motor output.

The historical weight series also shows why comparisons across decades need care. The 1975 average of 4,060 lb was followed by a much lighter 3,228-lb average in 1980, before the average climbed to 3,821 lb in 2000 and 4,354 lb in 2024. The change from 1980 to 2024 is therefore a movement from the period’s low point toward a substantially heavier fleet. The 2024 footprint figure likewise describes the average vehicle’s physical dimensions in the market, not the length, width, or cargo capacity of every individual model.

For readers comparing a performance build with a modern stock vehicle, these fleet figures are useful baselines rather than promises about a particular car. The 258-hp 2024 average includes the full production mix, including vehicles with very different weights and body styles. Similarly, the 15.6-second 0-to-60 benchmark is specifically an average new-vehicle figure for model year 1980, while the manufacturer acceleration numbers are 2024 fleet estimates. Keeping the model year, metric, and measurement basis attached prevents a fleet statistic from being mistaken for a trim-level specification.

Performance by vehicle type

The 2024 U.S. production mix was dominated by truck-regulatory-class vehicles, which represented 66% of new-vehicle production. Truck SUVs alone represented 49.6%, while car SUVs represented 10.6%. Sedan/wagons accounted for 23.7%, pickups for 14.1%, and minivans and vans for 2.0%. In the report’s model-year-2024 market context, SUVs accounted for 60% of all U.S. vehicles produced.

Fuel economy varied sharply by type. Truck-SUV real-world fuel economy reached 25.7 mpg in 2024, compared with 26.1 mpg for minivans and vans and 20.5 mpg for pickups. Car SUVs were much higher at 39.2 mpg. These are production-weighted real-world figures, so they describe category averages rather than the result for a specific trim or driving route.

The production mix also explains why a market can post rising average horsepower while containing very different vehicle missions. A pickup, a truck SUV, a sedan, and a car SUV may all contribute to the same fleet average while serving different requirements for cargo, passenger space, efficiency, and acceleration.

Manufacturer benchmarks

The EPA’s model-year-2024 manufacturer fleet metrics show substantial variation in power, economy, mass, and estimated acceleration.

ManufacturerReported 2024 fleet metric(s)
Honda31.0 mpg; 202 hp
Toyota29.0 mpg; 231 hp
Mazda28.0 mpg; 213 hp
Nissan29.0 mpg; 48.6 sq. ft. footprint
GM22.9 mpg; 277 hp
Volkswagen26.5 mpg; 7.2-second 0-to-60
Subaru191 hp; 9.1-second 0-to-60
Tesla420 hp; 5.6-second 0-to-60
Mercedes332 hp; 5.7-second 0-to-60
BMW345 hp; 5.9-second 0-to-60
Ford4,782 lb; 6.8-second 0-to-60
Stellantis4,955 lb; 324 hp

Honda’s fleet averaged 31.0 mpg and 202 hp. Toyota averaged 29.0 mpg and 231 hp, while Mazda averaged 28.0 mpg and 213 hp. Nissan also averaged 29.0 mpg and had a 48.6-square-foot footprint. GM averaged 22.9 mpg and 277 hp.

The acceleration estimates ranged from Subaru’s 9.1 seconds to Tesla’s 5.6 seconds among the manufacturers with reported 0-to-60 values here. Volkswagen averaged 7.2 seconds, Ford 6.8 seconds, BMW 5.9 seconds, Mercedes 5.7 seconds, and Tesla 5.6 seconds. BMW’s fleet averaged 345 hp, Mercedes’ 332 hp, and Tesla’s 420 hp. Ford’s average weight was 4,782 lb, while Stellantis averaged 4,955 lb and 324 hp.

Electric efficiency and powertrain mix

EV efficiency is measured differently from gasoline fuel economy. The U.S. Department of Energy’s FOTW #1374 reports EPA combined city/highway ratings in miles per kilowatt-hour for all-electric vehicles.

Among model-year-2024 midsize all-electric cars, the EPA combined rating ranged from 2.17 to 4.17 miles per kilowatt-hour. Standard 2WD all-electric SUVs ranged from 0.97 to 2.94 miles per kilowatt-hour. The single 2024 two-seater all-electric vehicle was rated at 1.59 miles per kilowatt-hour. The two-seater range is therefore represented by one vehicle, not a broad class average.

Electrification was distributed unevenly across vehicle types. BEVs represented 30% of car-SUV production and PHEVs another 3% in model year 2024. For sedan/wagon production, BEVs represented 7% and PHEVs another 1%. Truck-SUV production included 4% BEVs and another 4% PHEVs.

Those shares are production measures, not sales shares or the percentage of vehicles on the road. They also do not convert directly into mpg because the DOE figures use electric energy consumption in miles per kilowatt-hour, while the EPA fleet figures above report real-world gasoline-equivalent fuel-economy measures for the broader light-duty market.

The combined record shows several simultaneous trends: 27.2 mpg average real-world fuel economy in 2024, 258 hp average horsepower, 4,354 lb average weight, and a 51.5-square-foot average footprint. Model-year-2025 horsepower is a preliminary 264-hp projection, and its 51.8-square-foot footprint is also preliminary; the final values may differ from those estimates.

Written by

nitrosheriff.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

nitrosheriff.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.